Fivestarcoupon.com Privacy Policy

The following privacy policy has been legally bound to better serve those who are affected with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being utilized online. PII, as explained in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to categorize, contact, or find a single person, or to identify an individual in a certain situation. Please read our privacy policy thoroughly to get a clear knowledge of how we collect, use, shield or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our websitehttps://www.fivestarcoupon.com

Personal Information

When browsing on our website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your email address, IP Address or other details to assist you with your experience. We collect information, when you subscribe to a newsletter, Use Live Chat or enter information on our site.

We may use the information when you use a coupon or active deal, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to offer the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website and quality standards in order to better serve you with your shopping experience.
  • To allow us to better serve you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.

Protection of privacy

Your persona and private information is held behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special exclusive rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information safe. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny files that a website or its service provider conveys to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and confine and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on prior or present site activity, which facilitates us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us gather cumulative data about site traffic and site interface so that we can offer improved site experiences in the future.

You can opt to have your computer caution you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. Optimize your cookie preferences by changing your browser settings. However, it won't affect your site experience and may not influence the functionality of the service we provide.

Third-party disclosure

'

We do not exchange, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information. Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have independent privacy policies. We therefore have no accountability or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to guard the integrity of our site

Modifications

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

Within 7 business days

CAN SPAM Act

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you fromĀ ALLĀ correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

506 Small Creek Ln, Cary, North Carolina 27518

support@fivestarcoupon.com